Iowa Stratigraphic Column
April 18, 2014

North American Stratigraphic Code

QUATERNARY

Holocene Series

DeForest

Camp Creek

Roberts Creek

Turton Submember

Mullenix Submember

Gunder

Hatcher Submember

Watkins Submember

Corrington

Flack

Woden

West Okoboji

Pleistocene Series

Wisconsinan Episode

Peoria

Silt Facies

Sand Facies

Dows

Pilot Knob

Lake Mills

Morgan

Alden

Noah Creek

Sheldon Creek

Roxana/Pisgah

Illinoian Episode

Loveland

Glasford

Kellerville

Pre-Illinoian

Wolf Creek

Hickory Hills

Aurora

Winthrop

Alburnett

A glacial tills

Lava Creek B Volcanic Ash

B glacial tills

Mesa Falls Volcanic Ash

Huckleberry Ridge Volcanic Ash

C glacial tills

TERTIARY

Salt & Pepper sands

CRETACEOUS

"Manson" Group

"upper Colorado" Group

Niobrara Formation

Fort Benton ("lower Colorado ") Group

Carlile Shale

Greenhorn Limestone

Graneros Shale

Dakota Formation

Woodbury Member

Nishnabotna Member

Windrow Formation

Ostrander Member

Iron Hill Member

JURASSIC

Fort Dodge Formation

PENNSYLVANIAN (subsystem of Carboniferous System)

Wabaunsee Group

Wood Siding Formation

Root Formation

French Creek Shale

Jim Creek Limestone

Friedrich Shale

Stotler Formation

Grandhaven Limestone

Dry Shale

Dover Limestone

Pillsbury Formation

Nyman Coal

Zeandale Formation

Maple Hill Limestone

Wamego Shale

Tarkio Limestone

Willard Shale

Emporia Formation

Elmont Limestone

Harveyville Shale

Reading Limestone

Auburn Shale

Bern Formation

Wakarusa Limestone

Soldier Creek Shale

Burlingame Limestone

Scranton Formation

Silver Lake Shale

Rulo Limestone

Cedar Vale Shale

Elmo Coal

Happy Hollow Limestone

White Cloud Shale

Howard Limestone

Utopia Limestone

Winzeler Shale

Church Limestone

Aarde Shale

Nodaway Coal

Severy Shale

Shawnee Group

Topeka Formation

Coal Creek Limestone

Holt Shale

DuBois Limestone

Turner Creek Shale

Sheldon Limestone

Jones Point Shale

Curzon Limestone

Iowa Point Shale

Hartford Limestone

Calhoun Shale

Deer Creek Formation

Ervine Creek Limestone

Burroak Shale

Haynies Limestone

Larsh Shale

Rock Bluff Limestone

Oskaloosa Shale

Ozawkie Limestone

Tecumseh Shale

Lecompton Formation

Avoca Limestone

King Hill Shale

Beil Limestone

Queen Hill Shale

Big Spring Limestone

Doniphan Shale

Spring Branch Limestone

Kanwaka Shale

Oread Formation

Kereford Limestone

Heumader Shale

Plattsmouth Limestone

Heebner Shale

Leavenworth Limestone

Snyderville Shale

Toronto Limestone

Douglas Group

Lawrence Formation

Cass Limestone

Shoemaker Limestone

Little Pawnee Shale

Haskell Limestone

Stranger Formation

Iatan Limestone

Weston Shale

Lansing Group

South Bend Limestone

Kitaki Limestone

Gretna Shale

Little Kaw Limestone

Rock Lake Shale

Stanton Formation

Stoner Limestone

Eudora Shale

Captain Creek Limestone

Vilas Shale

Plattsburg Formation

Spring Hill Limestone

Hickory Creek Shale

Merriam Limestone

Kansas City Group

Lane Shale

Wyandotte Formation

Argentine Limestone

Quindaro Shale

Liberty Memorial Shale

Iola Formation

Raytown Limestone

Muncie Creek Shale

Paola Limestone

Chanute Shale

Dewey Formation

Cement City Limestone

Quivira Shale

Pammel Park Limestone

Nellie Bly Shale

Cherryvale Formation

Westerville Limestone

Wea Shale

Block Limestone

Fontana Shale

Bronson Group

Dennis Formation

Winterset Limestone

Stark Shale

Canville Limestone

Galesburg Shale

Swope Formation

Bethany Falls Limestone

Hushpuckney Shale

Middle Creek Limestone

Elm Branch Shale

Hertha Formation

Sniabar Limestone

Mound City Shale

East Peru Limestone

Pleasanton Formation

Manly-Guthrie Mountain Shale

Ovid Coal

Exline Limestone

Hepler Shale

Green Valley Coal

Marmaton Group

Lost Branch Formation

Cooper Creek Limestone

Nuyaka Creek Shale

Sni Mills Limestone

Memorial Shale

Lenapah Formation

Nowata Shale

Altamont Formation

Worland Limestone

Lake Neosho Shale

Amoret Limestone

Bandera Shale

Farlington Limestone

Pawnee Formation

Coal City Limestone

Mine Creek Shale

Myrick Station Limestone

Anna Shale

Labette Formation

Mystic Coal

Marshall Coal

Stephens Forest Formation

Higginsville Limestone

Blackwater Creek Shale

Houx Limestone

Clanton Creek Limestone

Little Osage Shale

Morgan School Shale

Summit Coal

Mouse Creek Formation

Blackjack Creek Limestone

Excello Shale

Cherokee Group

Swede Hollow Formation

Mulky Coal

Bevier Coal

Wheeler Coal

Ardmore Limestone

Oakley Shale

Whitebreast Coal

Floris Formation

Carruthers Coal

Laddsdale Coal

Spoon Formation

Kalo Formation

Cliffland Coal

Blackoak Coal

Kilbourn Formation

Caseyville Formation

Wyoming Hill Coal

Wildcat Den Coal

MISSISSIPPIAN (subsystem of Carboniferous System)

Pella (Ste. Genevieve) Formation

St. Louis Formation

Waugh Member

Verdi Member

Yenruogis Sandstone

Croton Member

Spergen Formation

Augusta Group

Warsaw Formation

Keokuk Formation

Bentonsport Member

Montrose Chert Member

Burlington Formation

Cedar Fork Member

Haight Creek Member

Dolbee Creek Member

Sub-Augusta Group

Gilmore City Formation

Humboldt Oolite

Alden Limestone

Iowa Falls Dolomite

Maynes Creek Formation

Eagle City Member

Wassonville Member

North Hill Group

Chapin Formation

Starrs Cave Formation

Prospect Hill Formation

McCraney Formation

DEVONIAN

Yellow Spring (New Albany) Group

Maple Mill Formation

English River Member

Saverton Member

Grassy Creek Member

Aplington Formation

Sheffield Formation

Sweetland Creek Formation

Lime Creek Formation

Owen Member

Cerro Gordo Member

Juniper Hill Member

Cedar Valley Group

Shell Rock Formation

Nora Member

Rock Grove Member

Mason City Member

Lithograph City Formation

Idlewild Member

Thunder Woman Shale

Andalusia Member

Osage Springs Member

State Quarry Member

Coralville Formation

Iowa City Member

Gizzard Creek Member

Cou Falls Member

Little Cedar Formation

Hinkle Member

Eagle Center Member

Chickasaw Shale

Bassett Member

Rapid Member

Curtis Bridge Bed

Solon Member

Wapsipinicon Group

Pinicon Ridge Formation

Davenport Member

Spring Grove Member

Kenwood Member

Otis Formation

Cedar Rapids Member

Coggon Member

Spillville Formation

Lake Meyer Member

Bertram Formation

SILURIAN

Gower Formation

Brady Member

Anamosa Member

LeClaire Member

LaPorte City Formation

Scotch Grove Formation

Palisades-Kepler Member

Waubeek Member

Buck Creek Quarry Member

Welton Member

Johns Creek Quarry Member

Hopkinton Formation

Picture Rock Member

Farmers Creek Member

Marcus Member

Sweeney Member

Waucoma Formation

Blanding Formation

Tete des Morts Formation

Mosalem Formation

ORDOVICIAN

Maquoketa Formation

Neda Member

Brainard Shale

Ft. Atkinson Limestone

Clermont Shale

Elgin Limestone

Scales Member

Galena Group

Dubuque Formation

Littleport Member

Luana Member

Frankville Member

Wise Lake Formation

Stewartville Member

Sinsinawa Member

Dunleith Formation

Wyota Member

Wall Member

Sherwood Member

Rivoli Member

Mortimer Member

Fairplay Member

Eagle Point Member

Beecher Member

St. James Member

Buckhorn Member

Decorah Formation

Ion Member

Guttenberg Member

Spechts Ferry Member

Platteville Formation

Quimbys Mill Member

McGregor Member

Pecatonica Member

Ancell Group

Glenwood Formation

Starved Rock Sandstone

Harmony Hill Member

St. Peter Sandstone

Tonti Member

Readstown Member

Winneshiek Shale

Prairie du Chien Group

Shakopee Formation

Willow River Member

New Richmond Member

Oneota Formation

CAMBRIAN

Jordan Formation

Coon Valley Member

Waukon Member

Van Oser Member

Norwalk Member

St. Lawrence Formation

Lodi Member

Black Earth Member

Tunnel City Group

Lone Rock Formation

Reno Member

Tomah Member

Birkmose Member

Adel Formation

Wonewoc Formation

Ironton Member

Galesville Member

Bonneterre Formation

Eau Claire Formation

Mt. Simon Formation

PROTEROZOIC

Sioux Quartzite

Washington County Quartzite

Cedar Rapids Quartzite

Hull Rhyolite

Harris Granite

Hawarden Granite

Camp Quest Group

LeMars Gneiss

Matlock Banded-Iron

ARCHEAN

Lyon County Gneiss

GSB address

Iowa Geological Survey     109 Trowbridge Hall     Iowa City, IA 52242-1319     Phone: 1-319-335-1575     Fax: 1-319-335-2754